CERCLE D'ECHECS

LE CAVALIER

DIFFERDANGE ASBL

 

 

 






 


 

Join us every Friday night from 8pm until closing.
Every Sunday morning chess courses for beginners from 10am until noon.
Location : clubhouse «im Mai» - 189 av. de la Liberté - Niederkorn 

 

 

 

 
 
                                                                Next in the Grand-Duchy              ** 01-02.10.2016 OPEN JEUNES ESCH ** 05.11.2016 CHALLENGE HASI SCHMITZ in WASSERBILLIG ** 06.11.2016 COUPE DE LA COMMUNE DE BETTEMBOURG ** 17.12.2016 OPEN JEUNES DUDELANGE ** 08-16.04.2017 ABC LUXEMBOURG INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS ** 29-30.04.2017 CHALLENGE DE LA VILLE DE DIFFERDANGE ** 28.05.2017 OPEN JEUNES MONDORF ** 18.06.2017 CHALLENGE MINETTSDAPP in ESCH **               see our Tournament Agenda for all chess events to look forward in 2016 and beyond                                                                     

 

CLUB      PHOTOS      TOURNAMENT AGENDA      LINKS      HISTORY      COLLECTOR      WALLPAPERS      ARCHIVES      GAMES      CORRESPONDENCE CHESS      PUBLICATIONS

 
 

 NEWS & RESULTS

 CLUB NEWS & EVENTS

DIRECT LINKS

 


18.09.2016 Belvaux : Raiffeisen Rapid Chess Open

 

              55 photos of the Raiffeisen Rapid Chess Open 18.09.2016

 

17.09.2016 Belvaux : Raiffeisen Warmup Blitz Tournament

03-04.09.2016 Eupen : 43. 10 Städte Turnier

02-13.09.2016 : 42nd Chess Olympiad Baku 2016 

 

 

01-04.09.2016 : Gocher Open

ECHECS VACANCES PERLE 2016

18.08-27.08.2016 Prag : EYCC

16-23.08.2016 : Vienna Chess Open

14-18.08.2016 : Brugse Meesters 2016

08-14.08.2016 : Riga Technical University Open

06-13.08.2016 Bojnice : Banicky Kahanec - GM Turnaj

06-13.08.2016 Vlissingen : Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament

04-07.08.2016 : 20e Open de Wasselonne

23-30.07.2016 Pardubice : Czech Open

16-20.07.2016 Gent : 39.Eastman Open

10.07.2016 : Challenge de la Ville de Diekirch

09.07.2016 Diekirch : Jugendturnier des CE Nordstad

09.07.2016 Diekirch : Championnat Rapid Chess par équipes

.08-16.07.2016 Warsaw : MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival

07-14.07.2016 : 18e Festival d'Echecs International de Saint-Lô

02-03.07.2016 : Offene Konzer Stadtmeisterschaft

26.06.2016 Perlé : Coupe de la Tour d'Argent

24-26.06.2016 : Wirtzfeld Open

18-19.06.2016 : 23. Echternacher Open

05.06.2016 Esch : Challenge Minettsdapp

29.05.2016 Mondorf : Open Jeunes FLDE [F] 

 

 

22.05.2016 Trier : Eifel-Ardennen-Cup 2016

15-21.05.2016 Willingen : Deutsche Jugendeinzelmeisterschaften 

14.05-16.05.2016 : 40e Open International de Fourmies

07.05.2016 Beggen : Blitz par équipes

05-08.05.2016 Payerne : Tournoi fédéral d'échecs

28.04.2016 : Challenge LTB

16.04-17.04.2016 : Challenge de la Ville de Differdange et Coupe Barthel [F]

03-09.04.2016 Blankenberge : Championnats de Belgique de la Jeunesse

03-10.04.2016 Luxembourg City : ABC Luxembourg Individual Championships [F]

02-10.04.2016 Luxembourg : European Small Nations Individual Chess Championships

30.03.2016 : Challenge Geesseknäppchen

26-28.03.2016 : 15e Open International de Saint Dié

24-28.03.2016 : 11. Internationales Bad Ragazer Osteropen

06.03.2016 Kasel : 5. Familien-Schachturnier

26.02-05.03.2016 : Schachfestival Bad Wörishofen

05-09.02.2016 Neustadt a.d. Weinstrasse : 7. Pfalz Open

16-24.01.2016 Bettembourg : Veteranen-Einzel-Landesmeisterschaft

16-24.01.2016 Differdingen & Echternach : Jugend-Einzel-Landesmeisterschaften [F] 

12.01.2016 : Challenge du LCD

02-06.01.2016 Schwäbisch Gmünd : 28. Staufer-Open

26-30.12.2015 : 32. Internationales Böblinger Open

26-30.12.2015 : 25. Erfurter Schachfestival

19-23.12.2015 : 12e Open International de Vandoeuvre

10.12.2015 : 2e Challenge Lycée Bel-Val

06.12.2015 : Challenge Hasi Schmitz - Championnat RC individuel

05.12.2015 : 2. Pirmasenser Nikolaus Schnellschach Open

COUPES DE LUXEMBOURG 2016

12.11.2015 Dommeldingen : Challenge LTPEM

08.11.2015 : Coupe de la Commune de Bettembourg

29.10-01.11.2015 : Open de la Bresse

25.10-05.11.2015 Porto Carras, Greece : WYCC

17-25.10.2015 Skopje : European Club Cup

17-18.10.2015 Differdingen & Echternach : Jugendmannschaftsmeisterschaft

03-04.10.2015 : 27. Jugend Open Esch Rochade Reine

20.09.2015 Schifflingen : Rapid Chess Open Terres Rouges

19.09.2015 Schifflingen : Bughouse Tournament

06.09.2015 Düdelingen : 17e Open pour Jeunes

05-06.09.2015 St Dizier : 42e Tournoi des 10 Villes

ECHECS VACANCES PERLE 2015

15-23.08.2015 Lüneburg : VMCG Schachfestival

05-13.08.2015 Mureck : EUYCC [F]

01-08.08.2015 Vlissingen : Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament

21-30.07.2015 Dieren : Open Nederlands Kampioenschap

18-22.07.2015 Gent : 38.Eastman Open [F]

17.07-01.08.2015 Pardubice : Czech Open

18-31.07.2015 Biel : 48th International Chess Festival

12.07.2015 : Challenge de la Ville de Diekirch

11.07.2015 Diekirch : Rapid Chess Championnat par équipes

05-12.07.2015 : 17e Festival d'Echecs International de Saint-Lô

05.07.2015 Differdange : Coupe de la Tour d'Argent [F]

03-05.07.2015 : Offene Konzer Stadtmeisterschaft

02.07.2015 : Challenge Lycée Bel-Val

27-28.06.2015 : Wirtzfeld Open

20-21.06.2015 : 22. Echternacher Open

14.06.2015 Esch : Challenge Minettsdapp

23-31.05.2015 Willingen : Deutsche Jugendeinzelmeisterschaften

23-24.05.2015 Challenge de la Ville de Differdange et Coupe Barthel [F]

17.05.2015 Eupen : Eifel-Ardennen-Cup 2015

COUPES DE LUXEMBOURG 2015

30.04.2015 : Challenge LTB

18-25.04.2015 Guernsey : European Small Nations Team Championship [F]

04-12.04.2015 Luxembourg : ABC Luxembourg Individual Championships

02.04.2015 Audun-le-Tiche : Rencontre amicale jeunes [F] 

30.03.2015 : Challenge Geesseknäppchen

27.02-07.03.2015 : Schachfestival Bad Wörishofen

08.02.2015 Luxembourg : Open Jeunes FLDE [F] 

29.01.2015 Esch : Challenge LGE - Coupe Schroell [F]

17-25.01.2015 Differdingen & Echternach : Jugend-Einzel-Landesmeisterschaften [F] 

17-25.01.2015 Bettembourg : Veteranen-Einzel-Landesmeisterschaft

26-30.12.2014 : 11e Open International de Vandoeuvre

15.12.2014 : Challenge du LCD

06.12.2014 : 1. Pirmasenser Nikolaus Schnellschach Open

06.11.2014 Dommeldingen : Challenge LTPEM

02.11.2014 : Coupe de la Commune de Bettembourg

25.10-02.11.2014 Bad Wiessee : Offene Int. Bayerische Meisterschaft

27-28.09.2014 : 26.Jugend Open Esch Rochade Reine

21.09.2014 Schifflingen : Mémorial Gérard Kirsch

20-29.09.2014 Durban, ZA : WYCC

14-20.09.2014 Bilbao : European Club Cup

07.09.2014 Düdelingen : 25e Open Forge du Sud

06.09.2014 Düdelingen : 16e Open pour Jeunes

06-07.09.2014 Hemer : 41. 10 Städte Turnier [F]

23-30.08.2014 : 10e Festival d'Echecs International de Dieppe

09-17.08.2014 Lüneburg : VMCG Schachfestival

02-14.08.2014 : 41st Chess Olympiad Tromso 2014 [F]

ECHECS VACANCES PERLE 2014 [F]

19-23.07.2014 Gent : 37.Taminco Open [F]

16-26.07.2014 Pardubice : Czech Open

13.07.2014 : Challenge de la Ville de Diekirch

12.07.2014 Diekirch : RC par équipes

12.07.2014 : Tournoi pour Jeunes Diekirch

21-22.06.2014 : 21. Echternacher Open
15.06.2014 Bexbach : Coupe de la Tour d'Argent [F] 
07-08.06.2014 Challenge de la Ville de Differdange et Coupe Barthel [F]
01.06.2014 Esch : Challenge Minettsdapp
25.05.2014 : 26. Gusenburger Schnellschach Open
18.05.2014 Differdange : Eifel-Ardennen-Cup 2014 [F]
18.05.2014 Bieles : Blitz individuel
17.05.2014 Bieles : Blitz par équipes
COUPES DE LUXEMBOURG 2014 [F]
30.04.2014 : Challenge LTB
19.04.2014 : Challenge Hasi Schmitz
05-13.04.2014 Dudelange : ABC
31.03.2014 : Challenge Geesseknäppchen [F]
21-29.03.2014 : Schachfestival Bad Wörishofen 

09.03.2014 Luxembourg : Open Jeunes FLDE [F] 

26.02.14 : Challenge Nordstad-Lycée [F]  

26.01-06.02.2014 Tbilisi : Georgian 73rd Championship

18-26.01.2014 Differdingen : Jugend-Einzel-Landesmeisterschaften [F] 
18-19.01.2014 Bettembourg : Veteranen-Einzel-Landesmeisterschaft

16.01.2014 Esch : Challenge LGE - Coupe Schroell [F]  

01-08.01.2014 : 2nd Gurgaon Intl GM Chess Tournament


 ....  
>>>> Archives.htm
>>>>
Archive-Championnat.htm


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.09.2016 19:00 Clubhouse Im Mai : Assemblée Générale Ordinaire du Cercle d'Echecs Le Cavalier Differdange a.s.b.l. 

 

 

LUXEMBOURG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2016-2017 - CLUB RESULTS

  CHAMPIONSHIP 2016-2017  SCHEDULE DIFFERDANGE 1-5

25.09.2016 CH 1R

09.10.2016 CH 2R

23.10.2016 CH 3R

 

DIF

 

 

  

  

 

 

All the results

  FLDE page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LUXEMBOURG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2015-2016 - CLUB RESULTS

  ECHTERNACH CHAMPION 2015-2016

27.09.2015 CH 1R

11.10.2015 CH 2R

15.11.2015 CH 3R

29.11.2015 CH 4R

13.12.2015 CH 5R

10.01.2016 CH 6R

31.01.2016 CH 7R

21.02.2016 CH 8R

06.03.2016 CH 9R

20.03.2016 CH 10R

DIF

DIF

DIF

DIF

DIF

DIF

DIF

DIF

DIF

DIF

Photos

  

  

Photos

   

Photos

  

Photos

  

Photos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNSERE MEISTERTITEL 2015-2016
 
Einzeltitel :

Loris Wilwert ist C-Landesmeister

Elsa Blond-Hanten ist Landesmeister U-16

Michael Yankelevich ist Verbandsmeister U-14

François Gérard ist Verbandsmeister U-8

 

Mannschaftstitel :

Jugendmannschaftslandesmeister 2015-2016

Rapid-Chess-Mannschaftslandesmeister U-20

 

 

06.12.2015 : Santa Clause tournaments

18.09.2015 : Assemblée Générale Ordinaire du Cercle d'Echecs Le Cavalier Differdange a.s.b.l.

 

 

   



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHESS IN LUXEMBOURG
VINTAGE PHOTOS and NEWSPAPER ARTICLES
 

           


 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G. M. Bakalarz
 Schachzentrum